Department Member’s Awards

NameYear WonAward
Dr. Laurie Parsons2016AARP Merit Award - Dermatology
Dr. Greg Kline2016AARP Merit Award - Endocrinology
Dr. Maitreyi Kothandaraman2016AARP Merit Award - Gastroenterology
Dr. Ghazwan Altabbaa & Dr. Maria Bacchus2016AARP Merit Award - General Internal Medicine
Dr. Karen Fruetel2016AARP Merit Award - Geriatric Medicine
Dr. Deepa Suryanarayan2016AARP Merit Award - Hematology
Dr. John Conly2016AARP Merit Award - Infectious Diseases
Dr. Adam Bass & Dr. Louis Girard2016AARP Merit Award - Nephrology
Dr. Doug Helmerson2016AARP Merit Award - Respiratory Medicine
Dr. Glen Hazlewood2016AARP Merit Award - Rheumatology
Dr. Elizabeth Mackay2016Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. John Gill2016Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Simulation Program2016Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Paula Pearce2016Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Regine Mydlarski2016Dr. Tom Enta (Community)
Dr. Scott Samis2016Ectopic Award
Dr. Paul Leblanc2016Golden Bull Award
Dr. Ward Flemons2016Professionalism Award
Dr. Alejandra Boscan2016QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Ben Wilson2016Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Kara Nerenberg2016Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Julia Tien2016Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Ralph Hawkins2016SHC Clinical Excellence
Dr. Rahim Kachra2016Silver Finger Award
Dr. Rob Quinn2016Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Gabe Fabreau2016Teambuilder of the Year
Dr. Jeff Schaefer2016Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Dina Fisher2015Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Lorne Price2015Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Simulation Team2015Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Mani Kareemi2015Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Chris Penney2015Dr. Tom Enta (Community)
Dr. Bobby Heydari2015Ectopic Award
Dr. Ben Wilson2015Golden Bull Award
Dr. Kelly Zarnke2015Professionalism Award
Ebola Team2015QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Marcy Mintz2015Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Michael Parkins2015Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Gabe Fabreau2015Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Paul Davis2015SHC Clinical Excellence
Dr. Adam Bass2015Silver Finger Award
Dr. Steven Vaughan2015Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Alain Tremblay2015Teambuilder of the Year
Dr. Eliana Castillo2015Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Doug Helmerson2014Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Chris Mody2014Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Dr. Tom Louie2014Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Anna Purdy2014Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Gary Morris2014Dr. Tom Enta (Community)
Dr. Philippe Couillard2014Ectopic Award
Dr. Steve Vaughan2014Golden Bull Award
Dr. John Conly2014Professionalism Award
Medication Reconciliation Project2014QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Paul Leblanc2014Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Brenda Hemmelgarn2014Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Jack Cruikshank2014Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Ben Wilson2014Silver Finger Award
Dr. Adam Bass2014Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Amber Fripp2014Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Ted Thaell2013Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Robert Herman2013Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Calgary Obstetrical Internal Medicine Group2013Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Ram (Paul) Singh2013Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Eugene Adamiak2013Dr. Tom Enta (Community)
Dr. Jason Lord2013Ectopic Award
Dr. Marcy Mintz2013Golden Bull Award
Dr. Lorne Price2013Professionalism Award
Dr. Jayna Holroyd-Leduc2013QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Irene Ma2013Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Matthew James2013Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Steve Vaughan2013Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Paul Davis2013Silver Finger Award
Dr. Louis Girard2013Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Anna Purdy2013Work Life Balance Award
Dr. M. Mia2012Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Bernard Corenblum2012Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Procedural Certification Program2012Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Kristin Fraser2012Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Sam Schorr2012Dr. Tom Enta (Community)
Dr. Luc Berthiaume2012Ectopic Award
Dr. Irene Ma2012Golden Bull Award
Dr. Nairne Scott-Douglas2012Professionalism Award
Optimizing Peritoneal Dialysis Improvement Team2012QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Ian Scott2012Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Sofia Ahmed2012Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Adam Bass2012Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Mike Fisher2012Silver Finger Award
Dr. Aleem Bharwani2012Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Paul LeBlanc2012Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Karen Rimmer2011Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Robert Cowie2011Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Siksika Out Reach Program - Renal2011Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Martin Cole2011Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Tom Enta2011Dr. Tom Enta (Community)
Dr. Scot Dowden2011Ectopic Award
Dr. Maria Bacchus2011Golden Bull Award
Dr. Ray Lewkonia2011Professionalism Award
Bolus Basal Insulin Therapy2011QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Andre Ferland2011Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Gil Kaplan2011Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Louis Girard2011Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Alexander Leung2011Silver Finger Award
Dr. Mike Fisher2011Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Kristen Fraser2011Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Johan Lategan2010Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. John Klassen2010Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
CCAP2010Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Sharon LeClercq2010Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Stuart Hutchinson2010Ectopic Award
Dr. Bill Ghali2010Golden Bull Award
Dr. Ray Lewkonia2010Professionalism Award
Delirium Hip Fracture Team2010QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Troy Pederson2010Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Jayna Holroyd-Leduc2010Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Irene Ma2010Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Maria Bacchus2010Silver Finger Award
Dr. Ghazwan Altabbaa2010Silver Tongue Award
Dr. John Walsh2010Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Martha Ainslie2009Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Man-Chiu Poon2009Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
W21C Team2009Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Douglas Cook2009Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Sarah Weeks2009Ectopic Award
Dr. Kevin McLaughlin2009Golden Bull Award
Dr. Alun Edwards2009Professionalism Award
Colon Cancer Screening Centre2009QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Karen Rimmer2009Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Brenda Hemmelgarn2009Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Mike Fisher2009Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. David Sam2009Silver Finger Award
Dr. Paul Beck2009Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Paul Gibson2009Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Sydney Bass2008Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Stephen Field2008Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Central Access and Referral2008Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. James Silvius2008Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. A. Peets2008Ectopic Award
Dr. Hanan Bassyouni2008Golden Bull Award
Dr. Jane Lemaire2008Professionalism Award
Bone Marrow Transplant Program2008QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Bill Ghali2008Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Sofia Ahmed2008Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Brian Forzley2008Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Gary Morris2008Silver Finger Award
Dr. Kevin McLaughlin2008Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Jane Lemaire2008Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Richard Dear2007Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Harvey Rabin2007Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Canadian Interventional Pulmonary Program2007Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Gordon Ford2007Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Timothy Prieur2007Ectopic Award
Dr. Martha Ainslie2007Golden Bull Award
Dr. Otto Rorstad2007Professionalism Award
Section of Gastroenterology2007QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Troy Pederson2007Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Marvin Fritzler2007Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Sharon Straus2007Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Maria Bacchus2007Silver Finger Award
Dr. Chris Penney2007Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Karen Rimmer2007Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Ron Read2006Dr. Howard McEwen Award (PLC)
Dr. Ronald Hons2006Dr. John Dawson Award (FMC)
Department of Medicine Telehealth Program2006Dr. John M. Conly Innovation Award
Dr. Michele Burns2006Dr. Terry Groves (RGH)
Dr. Lisa Welikovitch2006Ectopic Award
Dr. Troy Pederson2006Golden Bull Award
Dr. Graham Pineo2006Professionalism Award
Section of Respiratory Medicine2006QI and Patient Safety
Dr. Elizabeth Mackay2006Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Martha Ainslie2006Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Alain Tremblay2006Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Ian Scott2006Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Jennifer Bugar2006Silver Finger Award
Dr. Sharon Straus2006Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Andre Ferland2005Ectopic Award
Dr. Karen Valentine2005Golden Bull Award
Dr. Kevin McLaughlin2005Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Kevin Laupland2005Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Paul Beck2005Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Melanie Stapleton2005Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Troy Pederson2005Silver Finger Award
Dr. Hanan Bassyouni2005Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Paul LeBlanc2005Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Martha Ainslie2005Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Eizabeth Mackay2005Work Life Balance Award
Dr. Karen Rimmer2004Golden Bull Award
Dr. Elizabeth Mackay2004Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Bill Ghali2004Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Deirdre Jenkins2004Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Cheryl Goldstein2004Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Dina Fisher2004Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Kevin McLaughlin2004Silver Finger Award
Dr. Marcy Mintz2004Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Colin Powell2003Ectopic Award
Dr. Elizabeth Mackay2003Golden Bull Award
Dr. Kevin McLaughlin2003Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Andre Ferland2003Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Elizabeth Mackay2003Research Preceptor Award
Dr. Paul Gibson2003Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Sylvain Coderre2003Silver Finger Award
Dr. Bill Ghali2003Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Michael Hill2002Ectopic Award
Dr. Richard Dear2002Golden Bull Award
Dr. Jane Lemaire2002Repeat Offender Award
Dr. Greg Klein2002Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Jennifer Bugar2002Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Dan Zuege2002Silver Finger Award
Dr. Dan Muruve2002Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Karen Fraser2001Silver Finger Award
Dr. Gordon Ford2000Golden Bull Award
Dr. Kevin McLaughlin2000Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Bill Ghali2000Silver Finger Award
Dr. Martha Ainslie2000Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Ron Read1999Golden Bull Award
Dr. Dan Murvue1999Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Martha Ainslie1999Silver Finger Award
Dr. Jon Meddings1999Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Alun Edwards1998Golden Bull Award
Dr. Peter Sargious1998Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Elizabeth Mackay1998Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Jane Lemaire1998Silver Finger Award
Dr. Ron Read1998Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Harvey Rabin1997Golden Bull Award
Dr. Bill Ghali1997Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Jeff Schaefer1997Silver Finger Award
Dr. Andre Ferland1997Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Robert Cowie1996Golden Bull Award
Dr. Jeff Schaefer1996Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Dean Traboulsi1996Silver Finger Award
Dr. Deirdre Church1996Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Allan Jones1995Golden Bull Award
Dr. Todd Anderson1995Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Richard Dear1995Silver Finger Award
Dr. Ron Hons1995Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Sid Viner1994Golden Bull Award
Dr. Ron Read1994Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Andre Ferland1994Silver Finger Award
Dr. Bernard Ruether1994Silver Tongue Award
Dr. David Megran1993Golden Bull Award
Dr. R. Gottschalk1993Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Dean Sandham1993Silver Finger Award
Dr. Sam Schorr1993Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Ken Taub1993Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Jane Lemaire1992Golden Bull Award
Dr. John Walsh1992Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Neil Hagen1992Silver Finger Award
Dr. Gordon Ford1992Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Andre Ferland1991Golden Bull Award
Dr. Nanette Alvarez1991Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. T. Lay1991Silver Finger Award
Dr. Martin Atkinson1991Silver Tongue Award
Dr. S. Shumak1990Golden Bull Award
Dr. Andre Ferland1990Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Gordon Ford1990Silver Finger Award
Dr. David Megran1990Silver Tongue Award
Dr. T. Lay1989Golden Bull Award
Dr. P. Magner1989Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Allan Jones1989Silver Finger Award
Dr. S. Shumak1989Silver Tongue Award
Dr. William Whitelaw1988Golden Bull Award
Dr. S. Shumak1988Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Wayne Warnica1988Silver Finger Award
Dr. T. Lay1988Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Stephen Field1987Golden Bull Award
Dr. T. Lay1987Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Chris Penney1987Silver Finger Award
Dr. Paul Boiteau1987Silver Tongue Award
Dr. Lawrence Price1986Golden Bull Award
Dr. David Megran1986Rookie of the Year Award
Dr. Israel Belenkie1986Silver Finger Award
Dr. Allan Jones1986Silver Tongue Award